1. Book cover equations: Definition of "rotation (curl)": Factor 1/2 missing on the right hand side.


2. Page 111, Exercise 4.13, first equation. The demoninator should be dx^2 (not dt^2). Thanks to Nicolas Brantut.


3. Page 90, Equation 4.48, l.h.s. Pressure p is missing correct: d^2_t p(x,z,t). Thanks to Taufiqurrahman.


4. Page 133: For consistency -ikU^{j}_{v} for 2nd space derivative should be added in the 2nd line of equation 5.48. Thanks to Taufiqurrahman.


5. Page 141. arbitray -> arbitrary . Thanks to Taufiqurrahman.


6. Table 4.1. Source depth = 5 km should be added for completion. Thanks to Alessandro Verna.


7. Fig. 9.11 –A+Qk–1(x1,t) should be –A+Qk–1(xN,t). Thanks to Alessandro Verna.


8. Page 191:  k ne i between eq 7.29 and 7.30.   k is wrong, replace by   j . Thanks to Alessandro Verna.


9. Page 81:  Equation 4.20, 3rd row, r.h.s. should be 2/dx^2. Thanks to Kilian Gessele


The following errors were reported by Myrto Pirli:


10. Inside cover: stress-rate - strain-rate equation (velocity-stress) should be epsilon_ij at the end


11. Inside of back-cover: Discontinuous Galerkin method, stiffness matrix: the factor a is missing from the integral


12.  p. 24, section 2.3.2: ‘shear waves split into two so-called’ instead of ‘into to so-called’


13.  p. 55, section 3.3.3: ‘(or cylindrical) coordinates lead to…’ instead of ‘leads to’


14. p. 56, caption of Fig. 3.7: correct ‘tetrahdral’


15.  p. 76, section 4.1: The reflectivity method was in fact developed by Fuchs, the correct citation being: Fuchs (1968): J. Phys. Earth, 16, 27-41. Fuchs and Müller (1971) reports on an extension of the original method. See e.g. Fuchs (2003): Mitteilungen DGG, Sonderband I/2004 “Symposium in Memoriam of Prof. Gerhard Müller”, 60-63 (


16. p. 88, note 7: correct ‘velcity’


17. p. 98, section 4.6.3: second line of first paragraph, wrong reference to Table 5.3, instead of 4.2


18. p. 117, section 5.1, incoherent phrasing: ‘grid stretching (see Fig. 5.2) as coordinate a transforms was…’


19. p. 141, caption of Fig. 5.22: correct ‘polynomnials’


20.  p. 148, section 5.7: ‘we simply add two more dimensions to’ instead of ‘dimension’


21. p. 156, caption of Fig. 6.2: ‘and the + signs the locations’ instead of ‘signs at the’


22. p. 189, eq. 7.19 should read: 𝑴𝑒𝜕𝑡2𝒖𝑒(𝑡)+⋯


23 p. 195, Table 7.1: with the chosen font, the letter symbol for the integration weights looks more like an omega than a w


24. p. 233: correct ‘An example in 2D with a surface consisting of linear segements’


25. p. 257, eq. 9.44: there is a parenthesis that opens but does not close in the first term

26. p. 322: entry ‘CFL’ under ‘finite-volume method does not appear in page 238. Courant criterion does, but this only causes confusion


The following errata are reported thanks to Marc Boxberg


27. In Eq. 6.1, 6.5, 6.34, 6.35 and 6.36 brackets around the term \mu \partial_x u are missing


28. In Eq. 7.9 and 7.13 it has to be  \phi_j f(x,t) instead of  \phi_i.


29. p. 220, las section in 8.3: "schemereader"


30. p. 235 l. 7: Arbitray -> Arbitrary


31. Fig . 9.12: dotted line hard to see


32. p. 274, l. 19: "," before  "Fichtner and Igel"


33. Eq 5.75 T(x) dependency inconsistent


The following comments/corrections thanks to Qiang Zhou:


34. In section 4.5.2 before the Q&A bullets it should be noted that the source depth for the example is 5km, that explains the propagation distance of roughly 20 wavelengths.


35. It should also be stated that the "20 points per wavelength" is not the result of a calculation but simply an assumption resulting from the discussion of numerical dispersion (Fig 4.11).


36. In the second bullet it should be about "7 points" (exactly 6.67) per wavelength.